The Talk Show American
[…] The Act also sets forth the authority by which the Attorney General may provide protective services to certain relatives and associates of protected witnesses. In this regard, 28 U.S.C. 524 authorizes the use of the U.S. Department of Justice appropriations for the payment of "compensation and expenses of witnesses... at the rates authorized or approved by the Assistant Attorney General for Administration."

SEQ CHAPTER \h \r 1A witness may be considered for acceptance into the Witness Security Program if they are an essential witness in a specific case of the following types:

A. Any offense defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1961(1) (organized crime and racketeering);